After we discussed Relish, one of our members suggested we go around and talk about other books we had recently read and would recommend to each other. This is what the group came up with:
Calling Me Home by Julie Kibler “Calling Me Home" is a tenderly wrought story of love and secrets, heartbreak and healing, and the remarkable power of friendship to heal two women who find each other across the lines of time, generation, and race. Julie Kibler has written an original and moving debut novel that will linger with you for a long, long time.
Wright Brothers by David McCullough his newest nonfiction blockbuster story-behind-the-story about the courageous brothers who taught the world how to fly—Wilbur and Orville Wright.
Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman One of the books it seems everyone is talking about...An extraordinary and heart-rending book about good people, tragic decisions and the beauty found in each of them.
Rent Collector by Camron Wright The Rent Collector is a story of hope, of one womans journey to save her son and another womans chance at redemption. It demonstrates that even in a dump in Cambodia--perhaps especially in a dump in Cambodia--everyone deserves a second chance.
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens - Eskens' debut is a solid and thoughtful tale of a young man used to taking on burdens beyond his years--none more dangerous than championing a bitter old man convicted of a horrific crime
The Nix by Nathan Hill The Nix is a mother-son psychodrama with ghosts and politics, but it’s also a tragicomedy about anger and sanctimony in America
4321 by Paul Auster One of our members works at a bookstore and is lucky enough to get advanced reading copies of books. She deemed this book is fantastic: Nearly two weeks early, on March 3, 1947, in the maternity ward of Beth Israel Hospital in Newark, New Jersey, Archibald Isaac Ferguson, the one and only child of Rose and Stanley Ferguson, is born. From that single beginning, Ferguson’s life will take four simultaneous and independent fictional paths. Four identical Fergusons made of the same DNA, four boys who are the same boy, go on to lead four parallel and entirely different lives. Family fortunes diverge. Athletic skills and sex lives and friendships and intellectual passions contrast. Each Ferguson falls under the spell of the magnificent Amy Schneiderman, yet each Amy and each Ferguson have a relationship like no other. Meanwhile, readers will take in each Ferguson’s pleasures and ache from each Ferguson’s pains, as the mortal plot of each Ferguson’s life rushes on.
Inspector Sejer Series by Karen Fossum - Critically acclaimed across Europe, Karin Fossum's Inspector Sejer novels are masterfully constructed, psychologically convincing, and compulsively readable. They evoke a world that is at once profoundly disturbing and terrifyingly familiar. (I always suggest you start a series at the beginning - the first book is Eva's Eye)
The Dinner by Herman Koch A high-class meal provides an unlikely window into privilege, violence and madness…Koch’s slow revelation of the central crisis is expertly paced, and he’s opened up a serious question of what parents owe their children, and how much of their character is passed on to them. A chilling vision of the ugliness of keeping up appearances.
We would love to hear any recommendations you have to share with us on books you think are great!
Calling Me Home by Julie Kibler “Calling Me Home" is a tenderly wrought story of love and secrets, heartbreak and healing, and the remarkable power of friendship to heal two women who find each other across the lines of time, generation, and race. Julie Kibler has written an original and moving debut novel that will linger with you for a long, long time.
Wright Brothers by David McCullough his newest nonfiction blockbuster story-behind-the-story about the courageous brothers who taught the world how to fly—Wilbur and Orville Wright.
Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman One of the books it seems everyone is talking about...An extraordinary and heart-rending book about good people, tragic decisions and the beauty found in each of them.
Rent Collector by Camron Wright The Rent Collector is a story of hope, of one womans journey to save her son and another womans chance at redemption. It demonstrates that even in a dump in Cambodia--perhaps especially in a dump in Cambodia--everyone deserves a second chance.
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens - Eskens' debut is a solid and thoughtful tale of a young man used to taking on burdens beyond his years--none more dangerous than championing a bitter old man convicted of a horrific crime
The Nix by Nathan Hill The Nix is a mother-son psychodrama with ghosts and politics, but it’s also a tragicomedy about anger and sanctimony in America
4321 by Paul Auster One of our members works at a bookstore and is lucky enough to get advanced reading copies of books. She deemed this book is fantastic: Nearly two weeks early, on March 3, 1947, in the maternity ward of Beth Israel Hospital in Newark, New Jersey, Archibald Isaac Ferguson, the one and only child of Rose and Stanley Ferguson, is born. From that single beginning, Ferguson’s life will take four simultaneous and independent fictional paths. Four identical Fergusons made of the same DNA, four boys who are the same boy, go on to lead four parallel and entirely different lives. Family fortunes diverge. Athletic skills and sex lives and friendships and intellectual passions contrast. Each Ferguson falls under the spell of the magnificent Amy Schneiderman, yet each Amy and each Ferguson have a relationship like no other. Meanwhile, readers will take in each Ferguson’s pleasures and ache from each Ferguson’s pains, as the mortal plot of each Ferguson’s life rushes on.
Inspector Sejer Series by Karen Fossum - Critically acclaimed across Europe, Karin Fossum's Inspector Sejer novels are masterfully constructed, psychologically convincing, and compulsively readable. They evoke a world that is at once profoundly disturbing and terrifyingly familiar. (I always suggest you start a series at the beginning - the first book is Eva's Eye)
The Dinner by Herman Koch A high-class meal provides an unlikely window into privilege, violence and madness…Koch’s slow revelation of the central crisis is expertly paced, and he’s opened up a serious question of what parents owe their children, and how much of their character is passed on to them. A chilling vision of the ugliness of keeping up appearances.
We would love to hear any recommendations you have to share with us on books you think are great!